2020 Junior National Contest Winners

Arts & Etc.

Prospector I

1st Place: Sawyer Hayslip, Ohio

2nd Place: Piper Cates, Indiana

3rd Place: Kadin Worthington, Oklahoma

4th Place: Kelby Worthington, Oklahoma

5th Place: Alexa Turner, Illinois

Prospector II

1st Place: Abbi Scott, Oklahoma

2nd Place: Elley Inskeep, Indiana

3rd Place: Ashton Bain, Ohio

4th Place: Josie Heter, Kansas

5th Place: Creed Evans

Intermediate

1st Place: Wyatt Fechter, Kansas

2nd Place: Griffin Behrens, Oklahoma

3rd Place: Mackenlee Evans, Texas

4th Place: Samantha VanVorhis, Ohio

5th Place: Karly Goetz, Ohio

Senior

1st Place: Carter Meyer, Texas

2nd Place: Allison Dragstrem, Indiana

3rd Place: Jewel Thompson, Alabama

4th Place: Desirae Logsdon, Ohio

5th Place: Reanna Obrecht, Iowa

Refurbished

1st Place: Desirae Logsdon, Ohio

2nd Place: Lanie Sutherland, Mississippi

3rd Place: Emily Dahse, Ohio

4th Place: Courtney Rathke, Wisconsin

5th Place: Sawyer Hayslip, Ohio

Beef Cook-Off

Champion Recipe

Oklahoma 1

Champion Showmanship

Texas 2

1st Place: Texas 2 – Emory Robertson, Emilee Munchrath, Jacob Hines, and Morgan Brooks

2nd Place: Oklahoma 1 – Kelby Worthington, Ashlyn Larmen, Casyn Larmen, and Kadin Worthington

3rd Place: Indiana 3 – Chloe Jordan, Charlotte Jordan, Lindsey Jester, and Hailey Jester

4th Place: Kansas – Anaya McCune, Sophia McCune, Jensen Gerstner, and Josie Heter

5th Place: Indiana 1 – Piper Cates, Reid Utterback, Miller Smith, and Allison Dragstrem

Cattlemen’s Written Test

Prospector I

1st Place: Alexa Turner, Illinois

2nd Place: Piper Carr, Texas

3rd Place: Kolten Greenhorn, Ohio

4th Place: Aspen Soules, Oklahoma

5th Place: Kanin Stoner, Oklahoma

Prospector II

1st Place: Sheridan Soules, Oklahoma

2nd Place: Reid Utterback, Indiana

3rd Place: Kenya Boone, Texas

4th Place: Kimberly Holland, Oklahoma

5th Place: Elley Inskeep, Indiana

Intermediate

1st Place: Caroline Tilton, Ohio

2nd Place: Makenna Phelps, Oklahoma

3rd Place: Hannah Wetzel, Minnesota

4th Place: Emilee Munchrath, Texas

5th Place: Wyatt Fechter, Kansas

Senior

1st Place: Cameron Catrett, Alabama

2nd Place: Hannah Olsen, Wisconsin

3rd Place: John Morrison, Minnesota

4th Place: Collin VanderWal, South Dakota

5th Place: Elizabeth Jabs, Minnesota

Graphic Design

Intermediate

1st Place: Lane Blankinship, Oklahoma

2nd Place: Victoria Thompson, Alabama

3rd Place: Emilee Munchrath, Texas

4th Place: Morgan Brooks, Texas

5th Place: Caroline Tilton, Ohio

Senior

1st Place: Murray Perkins, Tennessee

2nd Place: Allison Dragstrem, Indiana

3rd Place: Faye Smith, Kansas

4th Place: Hannah Olsen, Wisconsin

5th Place: Carter Meyer, Texas

Herdsman Quiz Bowl

1st Place: Alabama/Arkansas – Cameron Catrett, Victoria Thompson, Charli Bay Tapscott, and Anna Rustyn Phelps

2nd Place: Minnesota/Pennsylvania – John Morrison, Hannah Wetzel, Henry Allen, and Ben Allen

3rd Place: Minnesota – Elizabeth Jabs, Owen Rozeboom, Samantha Jabs, and Keagan Steck

4th Place: Oklahoma 2 – Jared Jones, Makenna Phelps, Kadin Worthington, and Sheridan Soules

5th Place: Texas 1 – Carter Meyer, Kilye Winge, Emery Robertson, and Kenya Boone

Herdsmanship

20 and below

1st Place: Colorado

2nd Place: South Dakota

3rd Place: Nebraska

4th Place: Alabama

5th Place: Minnesota

21 and up

1st Place: Kansas

2nd Place: Oklahoma

3rd Place: Texas

4th Place: Ohio

5th Place: Iowa

Livestock Judging

Prospector I

1st Place: Keagan Steck, Minnesota

2nd Place: Charlee Lane, Oklahoma

3rd Place: Caytie Couch, Oklahoma

4th Place: Annalynn Beach, Nebraska

5th Place: Autumn Berg, Iowa

Prospector II

1st Place: Reid Utterback, Indiana

2nd Place: Ben Allen, Pennsylvania

3rd Place: Hailey Jester, Indiana

4th Place: Mallory Inskeep, Indiana

5th Place: Abbie Endres, Oklahoma

Intermediate

1st Place: Mark Inskeep, Indiana

2nd Place: Karlie Kennedy, Ohio

3rd Place: Grace Rincker, Illinois

4th Place: Samantha VanVorhis, Ohio

5th Place: Lane Blankinship, Oklahoma

Senior

1st Place: Dalton Kennedy, Ohio

2nd Place: Fulton Kennedy, Ohio

3rd Place: Rosemary Thompson, Iowa

4th Place: John Cox, Kentucky

5th Place: Murray Perkins, Tennessee

Photography

Prospector I

1st Place: Emma Helsinger, Ohio

2nd Place: Piper Cates, Indiana

3rd Place: Ryder Heter, Kansas

4th Place: Annalynn Beach, Nebraska

5th Place: Kadin Worthington, Oklahoma

Prospector II

1st Place: Beth Wells, Texas

2nd Place: Charlotte Jordan, Indiana

3rd Place: Reid Utterback, Indiana

4th Place: Nathan Hill, Indiana

5th Place: Kaitlyn Berg, Iowa

Intermediate

1st Place: Molly Kreutzer, Oklahoma

2nd Place: Catelyn Olsen, Wisconsin

3rd Place: Hannah Dozier, Oklahoma

4th Place: Ellee Spearman, Texas

5th Place: Emilee Munchrath, Texas

Senior

1st Place: Hannah Olsen, Wisconsin

2nd Place: Brittany Blankinship, Oklahoma

3rd Place: Jewel Thompson, Alabama

4th Place: Miller Smith, Indiana

5th Place: Murray Perkins, Tennessee

Digital Enhanced Photography

Intermediate

1st Place: Mackenlee Evans, Texas

2nd Place: Ashleigh Sherrer, Texas

3rd Place: Emilee Munchrath, Texas

4th Place: Caleb Hall, Idaho

5th Place: Kaitlyn Anderson, Texas

Senior

1st Place: Hannah Olsen, Wisconsin

2nd Place: Samantha Schoenbauer, Minnesota

3rd Place: Murray Perkins, Tennessee

4th Place: Faye Smith, Kansas

5th Place: Desirae Logsdon, Ohio

Promotional Poster

Prospector I

1st Place: Kadin Worthington, Oklahoma

2nd Place: Piper Cates, Indiana

3rd Place: Maddox Reedy, Illinois

4th Place: Macee Parkey, Texas

5th Place: Jemma Jordan, Indiana

Prospector II

1st Place: Abbi Scott, Oklahoma

2nd Place: Ashton Bain, Ohio

3rd Place: Mallory Inskeep, Indiana

4th Place: Kase Glazier, Oklahoma

5th Place: Beth Wells, Texas

Showmanship

Prospector I

1st Place: Kolten Greenhorn, Ohio

2nd Place: Kadin Worthington, Oklahoma

3rd Place: Reagan Fox, Iowa

4th Place: Keagan Steck, Minnesota

5th Place: Charli Bay Tapscott, Alabama

Prospector II

1st Place: Piper Campbell, Ohio

2nd Place: Kanin Cleere, Texas

3rd Place: Reid Utterback, Indiana

4th Place: Kimberly Holland, Oklahoma

5th Place: Hailey Jester, Indiana

Intermediate

1st Place: Samantha VanVorhis, Ohio

2nd Place: Kesler Collins, Illinois

3rd Place: James Cleere, Texas

4th Place: Carter Kornegay, Oklahoma

5th Place: Charlie Sutherland, Mississippi

6th Place: Hannah Wetzel, Minnesota

7th Place: Hayden Fox, Iowa

8th Place: Abigail Burkhard, Texas

9th Place: Ashlyn Larmen, Oklahoma

10th Place: Eli Matthews, Oklahoma

Senior

1st Place: Sammi Schrag, South Dakota

2nd Place: Kane Aegerter, Nebraska

3rd Place: Korbin Collins, Illinois

4th Place: Jordan Vandenburg, Minnesota

5th Place: Lexi Wetzel, Minnesota

6th Place: Alyssa Carter, Ohio

7th Place: Harley Sargent, Texas

8th Place: Claire Trennephol, Indiana

9th Place: Whitney Walker, Arkansas

10th Place: Kathy Lehmen, Ohio

Speech

Prospector I

1st Place: Caytie Couch, Oklahoma

2nd Place: Kolten Greenhorn, Ohio

3rd Place: Alexa Turner, Illinois

4th Place: Jemma Jordan, Indiana

5th Place: John Wells, Texas

Prospector II

1st Place: Charlotte Jordan, Indiana

2nd Place: Josie Heter, Kansas

3rd Place: Elley Inskeep, Indiana

4th Place: Kenya Boone, Texas

5th Place: Isabelle Bunting, Illinois

Intermediate

1st Place: Casyn Larmen, Oklahoma

2nd Place: Samantha VanVorhis, Ohio

3rd Place: Victoria Thompson, Alabama

4th Place: Macy Koch, Oklahoma

5th Place: Molly Kreutzer, Oklahoma

Senior

1st Place: Murray Perkins, Tennessee

2nd Place: Jewel Thompson, Alabama

3rd Place: Carter Meyer, Texas

4th Place: Emily Dahse, Ohio

Extemporaneous

1st Place: Desirae Logsdon, Ohio

2nd Place: Cameron Catrett, Alabama

3rd Place: Anna Ready, Nebraska

4th Place: Emily Bollum, Minnesota

5th Place: Matthew Burns, Texas

State Basket

1st Place: Minnesota

2nd Place: Ohio

3rd Place: Texas

4th Place: Oklahoma

5th Place: Alabama

State Cook-Out and Tailgate

1st Place: Oklahoma

2nd Place: Mississippi

3rd Place: Texas

4th Place: Iowa

5th Place: Kansas

Team Fitting

Prospector

1st Place: Kimberly Holland, Sheridan Soules, and Kale Jones, Oklahoma

2nd Place: Creed Evans, Brigham DeBorde, and Kanin Cleere, Texas

3rd Place: Kolton Greenhorn, Ashton Bain, and Cooper Hetrick, Ohio

4th Place: Evelyn Hill, Nate Hill, and Charlotte Jordan, Indiana

5th Place: Kadin Worthington, Kelby Worthington, and Jace Parker, Oklahoma

Intermediate

1st Place: Sheridan Fox, Iowa, Reid Utterback, Indiana, & Kessler Collins, Illinois

2nd Place: Mackenlee Evans, Ellee Spearman, and Morgan Brooks, Texas

3rd Place: Kilye Winge, Dane Spooner, and Kendall Cleere, Texas

4th Place: Samantha VanVorhis, Karlie Kennedy, and Karly Goets, Ohio

5th Place: Kylee Dameron, Ohio, Kristen Penn, Missouri, and Wyatt Fechter, Kansas

Senior

1st Place: Abigail Burkhart, Allyssa Obrecht, Iowa, & Jordan Vandenburg,

Minnesota

2nd Place: Collin VanderWal, Lane VanderWal, South Dakota, and Mikayla Wetzel, Minnesota

3rd Place: Sammi Schrag, Jaxon Schrag, South Dakota, and Lexi Wetzel, Minnesota

4th Place: Anaya McCune, Kansas, Merideth Behrens, Oklahoma, and Brayden DeBorde, Texas

5th Place: Desirae Logsdon, Alyssa Carter, Ohio, and Rosemary Thompson, Iowa

Team Salesmanship

Prospector I

1st Place: Alexa Turner, Illinois and Kolten Greenhorn, Ohio

2nd Place: Macee Parkey and Piper Carr, Texas

3rd Place: Cort Maples and Katelyn Ezell, Texas

4th Place: Bristol Soules and Aspen Soules, Oklahoma

5th Place: Maddox Reedy and Jackson Bunting, Illinois

Prospector II

1st Place: Charlotte Jordan and Chloe Jordan, Indiana

2nd Place: Sheridan Soules and Kimberly Holland, Oklahoma

3rd Place: Ty Carr and Ky Hay, Texas

4th Place: Reid Utterback and Nate Hill, Indiana

5th Place: Mallory Inskeep and Elley Inskeep, Indiana

Intermediate

1st Place: Jacob Hines and Emilee Munchrath, Texas

2nd Place: Kilye Winge and Kaylee Knox, Texas

3rd Place: Carter Kornegay and Casyn Larmen, Oklahoma

4th Place: Annabelle Wesley and Victoria Thompson, Alabama

5th Place: Allison Clements, Texas and Savannah Jackson, Arkansas

Senior

1st Place: Miller Smith and Allison Dragstrem, Indiana

2nd Place: Tayler Bacon and Faye Smith, Kansas

3rd Place: Murray Perkins and Kendra Cornelius, Tennessee

4th Place: Cameron Catrett and Kirsta Murphree, Alabama

5th Place: Alyssa Carter and Desirae Logsdon, Ohio

High Point

Prospector I

1st Place: Kolten Greenhorn, Ohio

2nd Place: Alexa Turner, Illinois

3rd Place: Kadin Worthington, Oklahoma

4th Place: Sawyer Hayslip, Ohio

5th Place: Piper Cates, Indiana

Prospector II

1st Place: Reid Utterback, Indiana

2nd Place: Sheridan Soules, Oklahoma

3rd Place: Charlotte Jordan, Indiana

4th Place: Ashton Bain, Ohio

5th Place: Kimberly Holland, Oklahoma

Intermediate

1st Place: Samantha VanVorhis, Ohio

2nd Place: Emilee Munchrath, Texas

3rd Place: Casyn Larmen, Oklahoma

4th Place: Victoria Thompson, Alabama

5th Place: Mackenlee Evans, Texas

Senior

1st Place: Desirae Logsdon, Ohio

2nd Place: Murray Perkins, Tennessee

3rd Place: Allison Dragstrem, Indiana

4th Place: Hannah Olsen, Wisconsin

5th Place: Jewel Thompson, Alabama