Show Classifications

2017 Show Classifications – Junior National

 

IMPORTANT NOTE for all Shows: Each of the following classes MAY be broken into multiple classes to accommodate large numbers of entries, but separate classes may NOT be combined into one. For example, there MAY be four “Junior Heifer Calf” classes, but there may NOT be one single “Spring Yearling Females” class (combining Late and Early Spring females).

 

Bred & Owned Female Classes – Entry in this show binds the exhibitor to all regulations pertaining to Junior Nationals.

Class 1.                   Junior Heifer Calves – calved between Jan. 1 and March 31, 2017

Class 2.                   Division I Champion – chosen from 1st place winners

Class 3.                   Division I Res. Champion – chosen from 1st & 2nd place winners

Class 4.                   Winter Heifer Calves–calved between Nov. 1 and Dec. 31, 2016

Class 5.                   Senior Heifer Calves –calved between Sept. 1 and Oct. 31, 2016

Class 6.                   Division II Champion – chosen from 1st place winners

Class 7.                   Division II Res. Champion – chosen from 1st & 2nd place winners

Class 8.                   Summer Yearling Females – calved between July 1 and Aug. 31, 2016

Class 9.                   Late Spring Yearling Females – calved between May 1 and June 30, 2016

Class 10.                Division III Champion– chosen from 1st place winners

Class 11.                Division III Res. Champion– chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners

Class 12.                Early Spring Yearling Females–calved between March 1 & April 30, 2016

Class 13.                Division IV Champion– chosen from 1st place winners

Class 14.                Division IV Res. Champion– chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners

Class 15.                Junior Yearling Females – calved between Jan. 1 and Feb. 29, 2016

Class 16.                Senior Yearling Females – calved between Sept. 1 and Dec. 31, 2015

Class 17.                Division V Champion – chosen from 1st place winners

Class 18.                Division V Res. Champion– chosen from 1st & 2nd place winners

Class 19.                Two-Year Old Cow/Calf Class – cows born between Jan. 1, 2015 – Aug. 31, 2015 (The cow AND the calf must both be bred & owned in order to show in this show.

Class 20.                Three-Four Year Old Cow/Calf Class – cows born between Jan. 1, 2013 – Dec. 31, 2014 (The cow AND the calf must both be bred & owned in order to show in this show.)

Class 21.                Aged Cow/Calf Class-cows born before Dec. 31, 2012 (The cow AND the calf must both be bred & owned in order to show in this show.)

Class 22.                Division VI Champion – chosen from 1st place winners

Class 23.                Division VI Reserve Champion – chosen from 1st & 2nd place winnners

Grand Champion B&O Female – chosen from Division Champions I, II, III, IV, V, VI

Reserve Grand Champion B&O Female – chosen from Division Champion and Reserves I, II, III, IV, V, VI

3rd, 4th and 5th Place Overall-chosen from champion and reserve divisions I, II, III, IV, V VI

Bred & Owned Bull Classes – Entry in this show binds the exhibitor to all regulations pertaining to Junior Nationals.

Class 24.                Junior Bull Calves – calved between Jan. 1 and March 31, 2017

Class 25.                Winter Bull Calves – calved between Nov. 1 and Dec. 31, 2016

Class 26.                Senior Bull Calves – calved between Sept. 1 and Oct. 31, 2016

Class 27.                Summer Yearling Bulls – calved between July 1 and Aug. 31, 2016

Class 28.                Late Spring Yearling Bulls – calved between May 1 and June 30, 2016

Class 29.                Early Spring Yearling Bulls – calved between March 1 and      April 30, 2016

Class 30.                Junior Yearling Bulls – calved between Jan. 1 and Feb. 28, 2016

Class 31.                Senior Yearling Bull – calved between July 1 and Dec. 31, 2015

Class 32.                Two-Year-Old Bulls – calved between Jan. 1 and June 30, 2015

Grand Champion B&O Bull – chosen from 1st place winners in Classes 24-32

Reserve Grand Champion B&O Bull – chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners in Classes 24-32 (There are no divisions in the bull show)

 

Purebred Steer Classes – Entry in this show binds the exhibitor to all regulations pertaining to Junior Nationals.

Class 33.                Prospect Steers – steers weighing 900 lbs and less

Grand Champion Purebred Prospect Steer– chosen from 1st place winners in Prospect steer classes

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Prospect Steer – chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners in Prospect steer classes

Class 34.                Market Steers – steers weighing 901 lbs. and more

Grand Champion Purebred Market Steer– chosen from 1st place winners in Market steer classes

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Market Steer – chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners in Market steer classes

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Purebred Steer – chosen from 1st placing B&O steers in each of the Prospect and Market classes – exhibitors will be notified in class by show official if qualified to participate. Steers will be marked in show program with a “Y” for yes or “N” for no for B&O.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Purebred Steer – chosen from 1st and 2nd placing B&O steers in each of the Prospect and Market classes – exhibitors will be notified in class by show official if qualified to participate. Steers will be marked in show program with a “Y” for yes or “N” for no for B&O.

 

ShorthornPlus Steer Classes – Entry in this show binds the exhibitor to all regulations pertaining to Junior Nationals.

Class 35.                Prospect Steers – steers weighing 900 lbs and less

Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Prospect Steer– chosen from 1st place winners in Prospect steer classes

Reserve Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Prospect Steer – chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners in Prospect steer classes

Class 36.                Market Steers – steers weighing 901 lbs. and more

Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Market Steer– chosen from 1st place winners in Market steer classes

Reserve Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Market Steer – chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners in Market steer classes

Grand Champion Bred & Owned ShorthornPlus Steer – chosen from 1st placing B&O steers in each of the Prospect and Market classes – exhibitors will be notified in class by show official if qualified to participate. Steers will be marked in show program with a “Y” for yes or “N” for no for B&O.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned ShorthornPlus Steer – chosen from 1st and 2nd placing B&O steers in each of the Prospect and Market classes – exhibitors will be notified in class by show official if qualified to participate. Steers will be marked in show program with a “Y” for yes or “N” for no for B&O.

 

ShorthornPlus Female Classes – Entry in this show binds the exhibitor to all regulations pertaining to Junior Nationals.

Class 37.                Junior Heifer Calves – calved between Jan. 1 and March 31, 2017

Class 38.                Division I Champion – chosen from 1st place winners

Class 39.                Division I Res. Champion – chosen from 1st & 2nd place winners

Class 40.                Winter Heifer Calves – calved between Nov. 1 and Dec. 31, 2016

Class 41.                Senior Heifer Calves – calved between Sept. 1 and Oct. 31, 2016

Class 42.                Division II  Champion – chosen from 1st place winners

Class 43.                Division II  Res. Champion – chosen from 1st & 2nd place winners

Class 44.                Summer Yearling Females – calved between July 1 and Aug. 31, 2016

Class 45.                Late Spring Yearling Females – calved between May 1 and June 30, 2016

Class 46.                Division II I Champion– chosen from 1st place winners

Class 47.                Division III Res. Champion– chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners

Class 48.                Early Spring Yearling Females – calved between March 1 and April 30, 2016

Class 49.                Division IV Champion– chosen from 1st place winners

Class 50.                Division IV Res. Champion– chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners

Class 51.                Junior Yearling Females – calved between Jan. 1 and Feb. 28, 2016

Class 52.                Senior Yearling Females – calved between Sep. 1 and Dec. 31, 2015

Class 53.                Division V Champion – chosen from 1st place winners

Class 54.                Division V Res. Champion– chosen from 1st & 2nd place winners

Class 55.                ShorthornPlus Cow/Calf Pair Classes

Class 56.                Division VI Champion– Cow/Calf Pair Classes

Class 57.                Division VI Res. Champion – Cow/Calf Pair Classes

Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Female – chosen from Division Champions I, II, III, IV, V, VI

Reserve Grand Champion ShorthornPlus Female – chosen from Division Champion and Reserves I, II, III, IV, V, VI

3rd, 4th and 5th Place Overall-chosen from champion and reserve divisions I, II, III, IV, V VI

Grand Champion Bred & Owned ShorthornPlus Female– chosen from 1st placing B&O females in each of the ShorthornPlus div/classes  – exhibitors will be notified in class by show official if qualified to participate. Females will be marked in show program with a “Y” for yes or “N” for no for B&O.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned ShorthornPlus Female – chosen from 1st and 2nd placing B&O females in each of the ShorthornPlus div/classes – exhibitors will be notified in class by show official if qualified to participate. Females will be marked in show program with a “Y” for yes or “N” for no for B&O.

 

Owned Purebred Heifer Classes – Entry in this show binds the exhibitor to all regulations pertaining to Junior National and ASA National Shows.

Class 58.                Junior Heifer Calves – calved between Jan. 1 and March 31, 2017

Class 59.                Division I Champion – chosen from 1st place winners

Class 60.                Division I Res. Champion – chosen from 1st & 2nd place winners

Class 61.                Winter Heifer Calves – calved between Nov. 1 and Dec. 31, 2016

Class 62.                Senior Heifer Calves – calved between Sept. 1 and Oct. 31, 2016

Class 63.                Division II Champion – chosen from 1st place winners

Class 64.                Division II Res. Champion – chosen from 1st & 2nd place winners

Class 65.                Summer Yearling Females – calved between July 1 and Aug. 31, 2016

Class 66.                Late Spring Yearling Females – calved between May 1 and June 30, 2016

Class 67.                Division III Champion– chosen from 1st place winners

Class 68.                Division III Reserve Champion– chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners

Class 69.                Early Spring Yearling Females – calved between April 1 and April 30, 2016

Class 70.                Division IV Champion– chosen from 1st place winners

Class 71.                Division IV Reserve Champion– chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners

Class 72.                Early Spring Yearling Females – calved between March 1 & March 31, 2016

Class 73.                Division V Champion– chosen from 1st place winners

Class 74.                Division V Reserve Champion– chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners

Class 75.                Junior Yearling Females – calved between Jan. 1 and Feb. 28, 2016

Class 76.                Division VI Champion– chosen from 1st place winners

Class 77.                Division VI Reserve Champion– chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners

Class 78.                Senior Yearling Females – calved between Sep. 1 and Dec. 31, 2015

Class 79.                Division VII Champion– chosen from 1st place winners

Class 80.                Division VII Reserve Champion– chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners

Class 81.                Two-Year Old Cow/Calf Class – cows born between Jan. 1, 2015 – Aug. 31, 2015

Class 82.                Three-Four Year Old Cow/Calf Class – cows born between Jan. 1, 2013 – Dec. 31, 2014

Class 83.                Aged Cow/Calf Class-cows born before Dec. 31, 2013

Class 84.                Division VIII Champion Purebred Owned Cow/Calf Pair – chosen from 1st place winners

Class 85.                Division VIII Reserve Champion Purebred Owned Cow/Calf Pair – chosen from 1st and 2nd place winners

Grand Champion Purebred Owned Female – chosen from champion divisions I, II, III, IV, V, VI, & VII, VIII

Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Owned Female – chosen from champion and reserve divisions I, II, III, IV, V, VI, & VII, VIII

3rd, 4th and 5th Place Overall-chosen from champion and reserve divisions I, II, III, IV, V, VI, & VII, VIII

 

**Heifers 20 months of age and older, without a calf at side, will be subject to a blood sample collection to verify pregnancy. In heifers 20 months of age and older, if pregnancy cannot be verified, the heifer will be subject to disqualification.